Castell de la Punta de n'Amer - Sant Llorenç des Cardassar, Mallorca, España
17th century fortified tower on the Punta de n'Amer peninsula
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Es Castell de sa Punta de n'Amer ("The Castle of Punta de n'Amer", also known as Es Castell or Castell de n'Amer) is a 17th century fortified tower on the east coast of the Spanish Balearic island of Majorca. It is located on the peninsula Punta de n'Amer in the municipality of Sant Llorenç des Cardassar.
Es Castell is located at an altitude of 35 meters above sea level. It consists of ashlars of the typical Mallorcan Marès rock that was mined on Punta de n'Amer, and is a mixture of cubic turret and a rectangular pyramid. Located in the dunes, it was fully focused on the gun battle. Through a wooden parapet surrounding the interior, one reaches the mechanism of the drawbridge and the four loopholes on the respective sides. In the ditch that surrounds the fortification, there are a kind of cistern and a storage bunker.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)

Fecha de Declaración: 30-11-1993