Bust of Juana Azurduy de Padilla - Québec, Québec
19T E 330921 N 5187502
Le buste de Juana Azurduy de Padilla est un don de la jeunesse de la Bolivie à la jeunesse québécoise The bust ofJuana Azurduy de Padilla is a gift from Bolivia's youth to Québec's youth.
Location: Québec, Canada

Juana Azurduy de Padilla (1781-1862) fut une révolutionnaire bolivienne et une chef de la guérilla durant les guerres d'indépendance de l'Amérique du Sud au début du XIXe siècle.

Farouche combattante, elle joua un rôle important dans la libération de la Bolivie.
Conçu par le sculpteur bolivien Xavier Portugal, le buste de Padilla mesure 76 cm de hauteur et 40 cm de largeur. L'œuvre a été réalisée à la suite d'un concours lancé par le Consorcio Boliviano de Juventudes, une maison de jeunes Boliviens de Sucre.

Don de la jeunesse de la Bolivie à la jeunesse québécoise, de l'État plurinational au peuple québécois, le monument a été inauguré le 22 septembre 2010 en présence de l'ambassadeur de la Bolivie au Canada, M. Edgar Torrez Mosqueira, et du sous-ministre du ministère des Relations internationales, M. François Turenne.

Le buste avait été dévoilé par M. Sam Hamad, ministre des Transports et ministre responsable de la région de la Capitale-Nationale, le 23 février 2010 à l'Observatoire de la Capitale.

Reference: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted French text:

Juana Azurduy de Padilla (1781-1862) was a Bolivian revolutionary and guerrilla leader during the wars of independence of South America in the early nineteenth century.

A fierce fighter, she played an important role in the liberation of Bolivia.
Designed by the Bolivian sculptor Xavier Portugal, the bust of Padilla is 76 cm high and 40 cm wide. The work was made following a competition launched by Consorcio Boliviano de Juventudes, a house of young Bolivians from Sucre.

Donation of the youth of Bolivia to the youth of Quebec, from the Plurinational State to the Quebec people, the monument was inaugurated on September 22, 2010 in the presence of the Ambassador of Bolivia to Canada, Mr. Edgar Torrez Mosqueira, and the Deputy Minister of the Ministère des Relations internationales, François Turenne.

The bust was unveiled by Mr. Sam Hamad, Minister of Transport and Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region, on February 23, 2010 at the Observatoire de la Capitale.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Bolivia

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Quebec