Weches CCC Camp -- SH 21, Houston Co. TX
15R E 287196 N 3491136
The state historic marker for the Weches CCC Camp, in the Houston County community of Weches, along the SH 21

This state historic marker preserves the role of Camp 888, known as the Weches Camp, in developing Mission Tejas State Park and preserving El Camino Real Trail Ruts inside the park:

"WECHES CCC CAMP

Weches Camp P-58-T was established by the Federal Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in June 19, 1933. Manned by company 888, the Weches camp was the first CCC camp established in Houston County. It contained barracks, a mess hall, recreation area, post office and medical infirmary. Camp enrollees helped restore and develop the Davy Crockett National Forest and the Historic 118-acre San Francisco Mission State Forest. They planted trees, built roads, developed park facilities and erected log structures and fire observation towers. The camp closed in November 1935."