Triple Sedilia - Church of St.Peter, Benington, Hertfordshire. SG2 7BS
One of the earliest pieces in this rural parish church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This parish church is Grade I listed. From the late C13th or early C14th, nave and chancel; c1330 north chapel and south porch; early C15th west tower before the roof was raised for the C15th clerestorey; restored 1889 by John Oldrid Scott. Built of flint rubble with stone dressings. Steep old red tile roof to the porch, chancel and similar roof, hipped at the east to the north chapel. The parapet hides a low pitched nave roof and there is an embattled parapet to the Hertfordshire spike on the tower.

The chancel is narrower than the nave which has had the east wall and roof and much of the south wall rebuilt in 1889. The five-light east window is of that date with stained glass by Burlison and Grylls c1896.

In the south wall is what is probably one of the earliest pieces in the church, much restored but certainly pre 1300, a three-bay Sedilia with stiff-leaf and crocket capitals and cusped pointed arches. The adjacent piscina is early C14th with an ogee arch. ( See Waymark WM9M3Z )

Approximate Age of Artefact: pre 1300