Crews erect ‘Historic Corsicana’ arch - Corsicana, TX
Gateway aims to draw tourism downtown

Corsicana Daily Sun

A new feature was erected Wednesday with hopes of drawing out-of-town visitors downtown.

Crews with a crane raised the newly fabricated “Historic Corsicana” arch Wednesday at the intersection of Seventh Avenue and Beaton Street across from the Corsicana Visitors Center.

When complete, the structure will have two bricked columns with light features.

“The main purpose of the Historic Corsicana gateway project is to serve as an attractive gateway to our downtown area,” said Connie Standridge, City Manager. “We hear so many times that people drive through Corsicana on Interstate Highway 45 but never stop. The goal of this project, along with the electronic billboard at Highway 31 and I-45 and the wayfinding signs, is to create interest and draw people downtown to explore our shops and restaurants.”

The Corsicana City Council approved a budget amendment to fund a Historic Downtown Gateway project at its Jan. 23 meeting.

The council awarded the contract for the design and construction of the Historic Downtown Gateway to Watkins Development Corporation in the amount of $63,851. The project is funded by Hotel Occupancy Tax fund and private donations.

“In Corsicana we have concerns that need to be addressed. Among those are road repair, economic development, and affordable housing,” said Susan Hale, Pct. 1 City Councilwoman. “One effective way to continue the progress in our city is to increase the tax base relying on our beautiful downtown to attract visitors and future residents to Corsicana.”

Every event, program, or facility funded with hotel occupancy tax revenues must be likely to directly promote tourism; and directly promote the convention and hotel industry.

According to the State Comptroller’s website, Hotel owners, operators or managers must collect state hotel occupancy tax from their guests who rent a room or space in a hotel costing $15 or more each day. The tax applies not only to hotels and motels, but also to bed and breakfasts, condominiums, apartments and houses. Local hotel taxes apply to sleeping rooms costing $2 or more each day.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/07/2017