Gedenktafel ev. Kirche - Bendorf, RP, Germany
Memorial plaque at the Protestant church in Bendorf.

[DE] "Den Opfern zum Gedenken

Wir wurden schuldig durch Taten und Schweigen.

Ev. Kirchengemeinde 09.11.2010

In Jesus Christus haben wir Vergebung."

"In Bendorf bestand eine jüdische Gemeinde bis 1938/42. Ihre Entstehung geht in die Zeit des 17./18. Jahrhundert zurück. Doch lebten wohl bereits in mittelalterlichen Zeiten vereinzelt jüdische Personen in der Stadt. 1339 wird ein Jude genannt, dem die Abtei Maria Laach damals eine Schuld beglich. Weitere Nachrichten aus dem Mittelalter liegen jedoch nicht vor.

Die Entstehung der neuzeitlichen Gemeinde geht in das 17. Jahrhundert zurück. 1711 gab es acht jüdische Familien in der Stadt. 1720 wurden im Blick auf die jüdischen Einwohner der Stadt Bestimmungen in das damalige Ortsrecht aufgenommen. Demnach durften sie u.a. keine Häuser oder Güter "erblich an sich bringen". An Sonn- und christlichen Feiertagen hatten sie und ihr Gesinde in ihren Häusern zu bleiben; es war ihnen bei Strafe untersagt, sich "auf den Gassen" - vor allem während der christlichen Gottesdienste - sehen zu lassen oder gar Handel zu treiben.

Im 19. Jahrhundert entwickelte sich die Zahl der jüdischen Einwohner wie folgt: 1817 46 jüdische Einwohner, 1843 115, 1858 144, 1905 96. Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts lebten die jüdischen Familien vor allem vom Viehhandel und vom Schlachten. Sie spielten die wesentliche Rolle auf den in Bendorf und Vallendar zweiwöchentlich im Wechsel abgehaltenen Viehmärkten.

Die in Bendorf und dem benachbarten Sayn lebenden jüdischen Familien bildeten eine gemeinsame jüdische Gemeinde (Synagogengemeinde Bendorf-Sayn).

An Einrichtungen bestanden eine Synagoge (s.u.), eine jüdische Schule, ein rituelles Bad und ein Friedhof. Zur Besorgung religiöser Aufgaben der Gemeinde war ein Lehrer angestellt, der zugleich als Vorbeter und Schochet tätig war. 1896 wird - bei Tod von Sybilla Abraham geb. Frank - "Herr Lehrer Michael" genannt, 1916 liest man von "Prediger Hermann Hirsch und Reallehrer Okunski". Lehrer Jakob Okunski war spätestens seit 1913 als Lehrer an der "Höheren Bürgerschule" in Bendorf tätig, Er unterhielt in seinem Haus Bachstraße 28 eine kleine Pension ("Jüdisches Schülerheim"), in der er 1913 fünf auswärtige jüdische Schüler aufgenommen hatte. Im Ersten Weltkrieg war er eingezogen; danach konnte er wieder in Bendorf unterrichten und sein Schülerheim weiterführen. Er spielte neben seiner Tätigkeit in der Schule auch in der Folgezeit - bis 1933 - eine zentrale Rolle im jüdischen Gemeindeleben als Gemeindevorsteher und Vorbeter. Auch in der Stadt Bendorf genoss er hohes Ansehen. Zeitweise war er im Stadtrat und in der Kreisvertretung. Seit März 1932 lebte er im Ruhestand (zur weiteren Geschichte siehe Artikel von 1949 unten).
Im Ersten Weltkrieg fielen aus der jüdischen Gemeinde: Gefreiter Simon Abraham (geb. 28.5.1897 in Bendorf, gef. 3.1.1916), Ernst Cahn (geb. 27.7.1880 in Bendorf, gef. 22.7.1916), Vizewachtmeister Manfred Jacoby (geb. 25.3.1893 in Sayn, gef. 5.5.1915), Salomon Jonas (geb. 25.7.1874 in Neuwied, gef. 1.3.1917), Hermann Lion (geb. 4.5.1890 in Heimbach, gef. 25.9.1915), Julius Lion (geb. 5.10.1894 in Heimbach, gef. 1.10.1918), Emil Loeb (geb. 26.10.1882 in Bendorf, gef. 1.8.1918), Julius Tobias (geb. 15.10.1888 in Heimbach, gef. 23.8.1914). Außerdem ist gefallen: Siegmund Marx (geb. 29.10.1875 in Bendorf, vor 1914 in Bonn wohnhaft, gef. 26.1.1916).

Um 1924, als zur Gemeinde 72 Personen (knapp 1 % von insgesamt ca. 7.500 Einwohnern), waren die Gemeindevorsteher Moritz Feist, Moses Daniel und Emil Dahl. Als Lehrer (für den Religionsunterricht der Schüler) und Kantor war Herr Freienstein in Sayn für die Gemeinde zuständig. In Sayn lebten 13 jüdische Personen - zur Israelitischen Heilpflegeanstalt siehe weitere Seite. 1932 waren die Gemeindevorsteher Jakob Okunski (1. Vors.), M. Feist (2. Vors.) und Dr. P. Jacoby (3. Vors.). Als Lehrer und Kantor war Lehrer J. Okunski tätig. Er erteilte im Schuljahr 1931/32 12 Kindern aus der Gemeinde den Religionsunterricht. An jüdischen Vereinen gab es die Frauen-Chewra (1932 unter Leitung von Therese Feist) und die Männer-Chewra (1932 unter Leitung von Simon Heymann).
1933 lebten in der Stadt Bendorf noch etwa 60 bis 70 jüdische Personen (ohne die Bewohner der Jacoby'schen Anstalt in Sayn). In den folgenden Jahren ist ein Teil der jüdischen Gemeindeglieder auf Grund der Folgen des wirtschaftlichen Boykotts, der zunehmenden Entrechtung und der Repressalien weggezogen beziehungsweise ausgewandert. Beim Novemberpogrom 1938 wurde die Synagoge geschändet und demoliert (s.u.). 1942 wurden die letzten jüdischen Einwohner aus der Stadt deportiert.

Von den in Bendorf geborenen [und/oder längere Zeit am Ort wohnhaften jüdischen Personen*] sind in der NS-Zeit umgekommen (Angaben nach den Listen von Yad Vashem, Jerusalem und den Angaben des "Gedenkbuches - Opfer der Verfolgung der Juden unter der nationalsozialistischen Gewaltherrschaft in Deutschland 1933-1945"): Hugo Abraham (1872), Maximilian Abraham (1879), Elli Alexander geb. Daniel (1902), Viktor Bender (1862), Ruth Bragenheim geb. Käver (1906), Ida Cahn (1874), Moritz Cahn (1871), Leopold Daniel (1893), Moritz Feist (1868), Therese Feist (1862), Betty Fortujn geb. Wormser (1881), Paula Frank (1899), Olga Gerst geb. Cahn (1887), Sofie Hecht geb. Cahn (1881), Hedwig Heymann (1920), Jean Heymann (1878), Manfred Heymann (1929), Pauline Heymann (1879), Karolina Käver geb. Bettelheiser (1876), Juliane Künstler geb. Cahn (1882), Adelheid (Adele) Lambertz geb. Bettelheiser (1871), Karoline Levy (), Klara Levy (1898), Rosa Levy geb. Frank(1871), Brunhilde (Bruno) Löb (1928), Juliana Löwenthal geb. Feist (1859), Josef Marx (1868), Julius Marx (1868), Hermann Mendel (1873), Marianne Reichert (1874), Gertrude Rheinländer geb. Abraham (1892), Ernst Schmitz (1926), Arno Wormser (1884)."

[EN] "To the victims in memory

We were guilty of acts and silence.

Ev. Parish 09.11.2010

We have forgiveness in Jesus Christ."

Source: memorial plaque

""A Jewish community existed in Bendorf until 1938-42, its origins date back to the 17th / 18th century, but some Jewish people lived in the city in medieval times, and in 1339 a Jew was named the abbey Maria Laach at that time paid a debt, but there are no other news from the Middle Ages.

The emergence of the modern church dates back to the 17th century. In 1711 there were eight Jewish families in the city. In 1720, provisions were incorporated into the then local law with regard to the Jewish inhabitants of the city. Accordingly, they were allowed to u.a. no houses or goods "inherited". On Sundays and Christian holidays, they and their servants had to stay in their homes; they were forbidden to see themselves "on the streets" - especially during the Christian services - or even to trade.

In the 19th century, the number of Jewish inhabitants developed as follows: 1817 46 Jewish inhabitants, 1843 115, 1858 144, 1905 96. At the beginning of the 19th century, Jewish families lived mainly from the cattle trade and slaughter. They played the essential role in the biennial in Bendorf and Vallendar held livestock markets.

The Jewish families living in Bendorf and neighboring Sayn formed a common Jewish community (synagogue community Bendorf-Sayn).

Facilities included a synagogue (s.u.), a Jewish school, a ritual bath and a cemetery. To attend to religious duties of the community was a teacher employed, who was also active as a prayer and Schochet. In 1896, at the death of Sybilla, Abraham was born. Frank - "called" teacher Michael ", 1916 one reads of" preacher Hermann Hirsch and real teacher Okunski ". At the latest since 1913, teacher Jakob Okunski had been teaching at the "Höhere Bürgerschule" in Bendorf. He maintained a small pension ("Jewish Student Home") in his house Bachstraße 28, in which he had admitted five foreign Jewish students in 1913. He had moved in during the First World War; Afterwards he was able to teach again in Bendorf and continue his student home. In addition to his activities in the school, he also played a central role in Jewish community life as a community leader and prayer leader in the ensuing period - until 1933. Also in the city Bendorf he enjoyed high reputation. At times he was on the city council and in the county council. Since March 1932, he retired (for further history see article from 1949 below).
In the First World War fell from the Jewish community: Private Simon Abraham (born 28.5.1897 in Bendorf, died 3.1.1916), Ernst Cahn (born 27.7.1880 in Bendorf, died 22.7.1916), Vice Guardian Manfred Jacoby ( born 25.3.1893 in Sayn, died 5.5.1915), Salomon Jonas (born 25.7.1874 in Neuwied, died 1.3.1917), Hermann Lion (born 4.5.1890 in Heimbach, died 25.9.1915) , Julius Lion (born 5.10.1894 in Heimbach, died 1.10.1918), Emil Loeb (born 26.10.1882 in Bendorf, died 1.8.1918), Julius Tobias (born 15.10.1888 in Heimbach, gef. 08.23.1914). It also fell: Siegmund Marx (born 29.10.1875 in Bendorf, before 1914 resident in Bonn, died 26.1.1916).

By 1924, as the municipality 72 people (just under 1% of a total of about 7,500 inhabitants), were the community leaders Moritz Feist, Moses Daniel and Emil Dahl. As a teacher (for the religious instruction of the students) and Kantor, Mr. Freienstein in Sayn was responsible for the community. In Sayn lived 13 Jewish persons - for Israelitic Nursing Institution see further page. In 1932, the community leaders Jakob Okunski (1st pres.), M. Feist (2nd pres.) And Dr. Ing. P. Jacoby (3rd pref.). The teacher and cantor was teacher J. Okunski. He gave in the school year 1931/32 12 children from the community the religious education. At Jewish associations there were the women Chewra (1932 under the direction of Therese Feist) and the men's Chewra (1932 under the direction of Simon Heymann).
In 1933, around 60 to 70 Jewish people still lived in the town of Bendorf (excluding the inhabitants of the Jacoby Institute in Sayn). In the following years, some of the Jewish community members moved away or emigrated due to the consequences of the economic boycott, increasing deprivation of rights and reprisals. At the November pogrom of 1938, the synagogue was defiled and demolished (s.u.). In 1942, the last Jewish inhabitants were deported from the city.

The Jewish people born in Bendorf [and / or for a long time resident in the village *] died during the Nazi period (according to the lists of Yad Vashem, Jerusalem and the information in the "Gedenkbuches - Opfer der Persecution of the Jews under the National Socialist Tyranny in Germany 1933-1945 "): Hugo Abraham (1872), Maximilian Abraham (1879), Elli Alexander b. Daniel (1902), Viktor Bender (1862), Ruth Bragenheim born. Kaewer (1906), Ida Cahn (1874), Moritz Cahn (1871), Leopold Daniel (1893), Moritz Feist (1868), Therese Feist (1862), Betty Fortujn born. Wormser (1881), Paula Frank (1899), Olga Gerst born. Cahn (1887), Sofie Hecht born. Cahn (1881), Hedwig Heymann (1920), Jean Heymann (1878), Manfred Heymann (1929), Pauline Heymann (1879), Karolina Käver born. Bettelheiser (1876), Juliane artist born. Cahn (1882), Adelheid (Adele) Lambertz b. Bettelheiser (1871), Karoline Levy (), Klara Levy (1898), Rosa Levy born. Frank (1871), Brunhilde (Bruno) Löb (1928), Juliana Löwenthal born. Feist (1859), Josef Marx (1868), Julius Marx (1868), Hermann Mendel (1873), Marianne Reichert (1874), Gertrude Rheinländer b. Abraham (1892), Ernst Schmitz (1926), Arno Wormser (1884)."

Physical Address:
Kirchplatz