Middle Intervale Meeting House and Common - Bethel ME
19T E 357928 N 4924976
The Middle Intervale Meeting House and Common was built in 1816 and shared by Baptist and Congregationalist congregations.
Location: Maine, United States

The meeting house is a rectangular wood frame structure, sheathed in clapboards, and resting in a granite foundation. It has a low single-stage square tower with a shallow pyramidal roof, with spirelets at its corners. Underwent addition remodeling in 1825 and 1857.

Originally built in 1816 for religious purposes and to provide a location for town meetings. In 1978 the Middle Intervale Meeting House Society was organized for the express purpose of preserving the church.