Egeskov Slot, Kværndrup - Denmark
32U E 594898 N 6115412
Egeskov Slot blev opført i 1554 og er en af Europas bedst bevarede vandborge. Egeskov Castle was built in 1554 and is one of the best preserved water castles.
Location: Denmark

"Den første kendte ejer af gården, er et medlem af slægten Skinkel i begyndelsen af 1400-tallet. På den tid var gården dog kun en større gård i den dengang ganske betydelige landsby Egeskov. Gården bar på denne tid navnet Egeskovgaard. Slægten Skinkel ejede gården i omkring 150 år, men i 1545 bragte Anne Tinhuus (Skinkel) gården til Frands Brockenhuus som medgift. Laurits Skinkel (Tinhus) efterlod ved sin død 1533 Egeskov til sin enke, Fru Hilleborg Bille, efter hvem deres døtre Anna Hilleborg og Rigborg Tinhus 1536 arvede gården. Anna Tinhuus ægtede 1545 Frands Brockenhuus. Denne nye ejer blev skaberen af det Egeskov, som vi kender i dag."

English:
"The castle consists of two long buildings connected by a thick double wall, allowing defenders to abandon one house and continue fighting from the other. The double wall is over one meter thick and contains secret staircases and a well. Defenders were able to attack an enemy's flanks from the two round corner towers. Other medieval defences include artillery ports, scalding holes and arrow slits. The bricks composing the castle are of an oversized medieval type sometimes called "monks bricks". The conical towers are constructed in a series of separate panels.

The architecture includes depressed and round-arched windows, round-arched blank arcading within the gables, and a double string course between the high cellar and the ground floor. The structure contains some of the early indoor plumbing design first used in Europe with vertical shafts for waste. The thick double wall also contains a water well which is accessed from the servants kitchen in the east house. Several of the large rooms have massive parallel exposed beams with some end carving."
Source: Wikipedia

Hours of Operation:
OPENING HOURS 27.4. - 22.6. 10 am - 5 pm (Castle 11 am - 5 pm) 23.6. - 12.8. 10 am - 7 pm (Castle 10 am - 7 pm) 13.8. - 31.8. 10 am - 6 pm (Castle 11 am - 6 pm) 1.9. - 21.10 10 am - 5 pm (Castle 11 am - 5 pm)

Admission Prices:
Adult: 190 DKR (castle and park/museums) Children: 110 DKR (castle and park/museums)