Le Chemin de Cluny - De Charlieu à Montbrison - La Bénisson-Dieu, France
31T E 580747 N 5111398
[EN] The former abbey of Notre-Dame-de-la-Blessing-of-God on the way to Cluny, part of the road to Saint-Jacques. [FR] L’ancienne abbaye de Notre-Dame-de-la-Bénédiction-de-Dieu sur le chemin de Cluny, partie du chemin de Saint-Jacques.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

At the gates of Burgundy, Charlieu is the starting point of this new part of the road to Saint Jacques de Compostela. We then enter the Roannais, the country of know-how of yesterday and today, mesh and textile, good food. He will offer us his rich and preserved past, along the roads and paths, along the wave, from pond to artificial lake, from channel to river.

The abbey of Bénisson-Dieu is on this part of the road to Saint Jacques de Compostela, the part called "chemin de Cluny".

The abbey of Bénisson-Dieu is a Cistercian abbey founded in the twelfth century. From the abbey church, there remains only one central nave integrated into the current parish church. It is a typical construction of the Roman-Gothic transition period. It presents frescos, statues, sculptures and stained glass windows in grisaille with a pretty rose window. A baroque chapel dates from the 17th century.