Alexanderskirche - Zweibrücken, Germany
The Alexander Church at Alexanderstraße 1 in Zweibrücken, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Since its construction (1493-1510), the Protestant Alexander Church at the top of the main street is one of the landmarks of the city Zweibrücken. Although it was destroyed several times, the church was rebuilt again and again.
According to tradition, the Zweibrücken Duke Alexander (1490-1514) had this first large town church built in gratitude for his happy return home from a pilgrimage to Jerusalem.
The late-Gothic, imposing hall church became the central church of the city of Zweibrücken and represented an important step in the development of Zweibrücken as a royal residence. The architect is Philipp von Gmünd. In the 1510 inaugurated and named after its builder from 1817 Alexander Church there was also a royal tomb, in which the bones of Zweibrücken dukes and their relatives should find their last rest. In the crypt many members of the house Wittelsbach were buried, among other things Pfalzgraf Ruprecht of Veldenz (1544) and the Duke of Zweibrücken, Count Palatine Gustav Samuel Leopold (1731).
Due to the looting and destruction of the church, including in the Thirty Years' War, the French Reunions, the French Revolution and the Second World War, this important Wittelsbach burial place no longer exists today. The remains found by the royal crypt rest since 1955 in the donated by the last Bavarian Crown Prince Rupprecht of Bavaria Wittelsbach memorial in the northern aisle.