Necròpolis de Son Real - Can Picafort, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 515613 N 4400577
The necropolis of Son Real is located in the Mallorcan municipality of Santa Margalida on the small promontory Punta des Fenicis
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The necropolis of Son Real (Majorcan Necròpolis de Son Real, also Necròpoli de la punta Fenicis) is a prehistoric, largely aboveground burial ground on the north coast of the Spanish Balearic island of Mallorca. Little is known about the culture of the builders due to a lack of written records. It is the largest so far discovered and uncovered "dead city" in the Balearic Islands.
The 800 square meter necropolis dates from the 7th to the 4th century BC. But was later used as a funeral. Archaeological excavations on the site began upon discovery in 1957 on behalf of and funded by the William L. Bryant Foundation and were completed by 1970. The 109 surviving tombs are similar in their megalithic construction partially reduced ship or horseshoe Naviformes, others the round and square towers of the time of the late Talaiot culture.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)