Bethel Missionary Baptist Church - Tatums, OK
This church building was used for services from 1919 to 1969.

The Bethel Missionary Baptist Church was established in 1894 and met in a brush arbor outside of town. When fall came, a small log cabin was built, which was eventually moved into town in 1901. From 1917 to 1919, this church building was under construction and services began in 1919. The church conducted services here until 1969 when a brick church building was constructed behind this building. This old church continued to be used as a fellowship hall.

The church building was placed on the National Register in 1995. This is a one-story frame building, 40 ft. by 60 ft. The exterior walls are clapboard, and the roof is gabled and currently covered with composition shingles. The main entrance on the west has two wood doors. Above the entrance is a frame bell tower, with a pyramidal roof. The bell is still intact. The building is on a concrete foundation, and has one-over-one double hung windows, one on each side of the entrance, and five along both and north and side walls.

A large sign board is located in front of the church giving the history of the All-Black towns in Oklahoma Indian Territory after the Civil War. Tatums was one of these towns, and one of only 13 still in existence. The sign shows a map of the original black towns, and photos and story of Lee and Mary Tatum who established the town in 1894.

The church is falling into disrepair, with paint peeling, and some repair needed to the doors and windows, but the town is very proud of this heritage and the symbol of what it represents.

Lee and Mary Tatum
Founders of town of Tatums