1955 - First Methodist Church - Sherman, TX
Marble cornerstone on the Southwest corner of the red brick church.

The first permanent building, a frame structure, was erected in 1860. Located in the 300 block of South Travis Street, this building burned in 1885.

For four years the congregation worshipped in the city opera house while a brick sanctuary was being erected on the original site. This structure was occupied in 1889 and used until 1910, when a new and larger domed edifice, located at North Travis and Mulberry streets, was occupied.

For 44 years "Travis Street Methodist Church" served as a focal point of Methodist activity in Sherman and North Texas. To meet the needs of a growing congregation, the present structure was erected in 1955 (Mulberry and Elm streets) on property once belonging to Kidd-Key College, a Methodist school.

The church was named "First Methodist Church." With denominational union in 1968, it became "First United Methodist Church."

(Historical Marker Information)
Year of construction: 1955

Full inscription:
First Methodist Church 1955 Edward R. Barcus, Jr., Pastor Building Committee C.K. Davis, Jr., Chairman / R.G. Piner Rada H. Buck / Mrs. L.A. Rodden Dr. D.C. Enloe / Dr. W.I. Southerland Levis Hall, Jr / J.C. Taliaferro A.G. Hopkins / Mrs. H.G. Tuck Arthur G. Hopkins, Jr / Frank P. Vogt J. Tip Newell / G.H. Wilcox Page, Southerland and Page Architects - Engineers Don Elliott General Contractor