Eglise de l'Assomption - Vinon sur Verdon, Paca, France
L'église Saint Sauveur ou Notre Dame de L'Assomption
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Surplombant le village, se trouve l’église Notre Dame de l’Assomption. Restaurée au XIXème siècle et à nouveau il y a quelques années après un incendie criminel, elle est construite à l’emplacement de l’ancienne église paroissiale du XIIème siècle. Chaque 15 août, l’Assomption de la Vierge Marie y est fêtée. A l’intérieur plusieurs retables, reliquaires, tableaux et statues sont inscrits à l’Inventaire des Monuments Historiques, dont l’unique statue de Notre Dame de La Durance (Vierge à l’enfant assise). Parmi les œuvres classées datant du XVIIIème, le retable et tableau de la Sainte Famille, le tableau de la crucifixion et des âmes du Purgatoire. Un triptyque de l’école de Bréa (Vierge à l’enfant entourée de St Jean Baptiste) est une œuvre classée du XVème siècle.

L ’édifice a deux nefs : La nef principale, celle de la Chapelle du 15ème siècle, se termine par une abside romane. L’autre nef qui est un bas-côté a été rajoutée au 17ème siècle pour l’agrandir.
EN Overlooking the village is the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption. Restored in the nineteenth century and again a few years after a arson, it is built on the site of the former parish church of the twelfth century. Every August 15, the Assumption of the Virgin Mary is celebrated there. Inside, several altarpieces, reliquaries, paintings and statues are inscribed in the Inventory of Historic Monuments, including the only statue of Our Lady of the Durance (Virgin and Seated Child). Among the classified works dating from the 18th century, the altarpiece and painting of the Holy Family, the picture of the crucifixion and the souls of Purgatory. A triptych from the school of Brea (Madonna and Child surrounded by St John the Baptist) is a 15th century work.

The building has two naves: The main nave, that of the Chapel of the 15th century, ends with a Romanesque apse. The other nave, which is a side aisle, was added in the 17th century to enlarge it.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source