Godness Athene - Minervabrunnen - Erfurt/THR/Germany
Godness 'Athene' on top of the so-called 'Minervafountain' in Erfurt, Thuringia.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Brunnenfigur 'Athene'

Die Geschichtliche Figur:
Athene oder Athena (Ehrentitel: Pallas Athene) ist eine Göttin der griechischen Mythologie. Sie ist die Göttin der Weisheit, der Strategie und des Kampfes, der Kunst, des Handwerks und der Handarbeit sowie Schutzgöttin und Namensgeberin der griechischen Stadt Athen.

Die Brunnenfigur:
Seit 1784 schmückt der Brunnen aus Seebergener Sandstein (der mehrmals umplatziert wurde) auf dem Erfurter Domplatz das weitere Ensemble mit dem Dom und der St. Severinkirche. Auf ihm thront die mit Schild und Schwertbewehrte Göttin Athene. (Quelle: Wikipedia, Buch '100 Baudenkmale in Erfurt'; Bilder 1/2018 vom Waymarkinhaber)

The historic figure:
Athena or Athena (honorary title: Pallas Athena) is a goddess of Greek mythology. She is the goddess of wisdom, strategy and struggle, of art, of handicraft and handicraft as well as goddess and namesake of the Greek city of Athens.

The figure on top of the fountain:
Since 1784, the well from Seebergener sandstone (which has been placed several times) decorates the further ensemble with the cathedral and the St. Severin church on the Erfurt cathedral square. On it sits the shielded and sword-armed goddess Athena.

(Source: Wikipedia, Book 'One hundred heritage-protected objects in Erfurt' by Steffen Raßloff; Own research; Fotos by Waymarkowner from 1/2018; assisted by Google Translator)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 2nd Century