1926 - (Former) St. John Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Sherman, TX
14S E 722027 N 3725092
Two story, Greek Revival sanctuary built in 1926 has a marble cornerstone on the right corner. It is now home to Iglesia De Dios Vida Nueva.

Marker Text:

This church, organized in 1875 as Saint John Christian Methodist Episcopal (CME) Chapel, held its initial services in a sanctuary located in a local community of freedmen known as “Brushtown”. The Rev. E.W. Moseley (1854-1911) served as its first pastor. The church relocated here in 1912 and in 1926 contractors J.A. Simmons and Jerry Wall completed this 2-story Greek Revival sanctuary during the pastorship of the Rev. J.E. Raines. It features a central pedimented temple entry with four ionic columns rising from a grand entry staircase; defined bays on all sides; and pilasters.
Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription: