Bad Laer, Niedersachsen, Lower Saxony, Germany
32U E 437786 N 5772883
Bad Laer ist eine Gemeinde im Süden des Landkreises Osnabrück in Niedersachsen *** Bad Laer is a municipality in the south of the district of Osnabrück in Lower Saxony
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Bad Laer ist eine Gemeinde im Süden des Landkreises Osnabrück in Niedersachsen (Deutschland). Die Gemeinde Bad Laer (Landkreis Osnabrück, Niedersachsen) ist im Teutoburger Wald gelegen und besteht aus den Ortsteilen Hardensetten, Laer, Müschen, Westerwiede, Winkelsetten und Remsede.

Bad Laer ist seit 1975 „Staatlich anerkanntes Sole-Heilbad“. Die Sole-Mineral-Quelle in Bad Laer ist ein kostbares Geschenk der Natur.

Die Stadt liegt am Fuße des Blombergs, der durch seine Südlage zum Teutoburger Wald für ein besonders mildes Klima sorgt.

Die zum Teil ebene Topografie der Landschaft in Bad Laer lädt zu Wander- und Fahrradtouren ein. Zwischen den aufwendig restaurierten Fachwerkhäusern gibt es einiges an historischen Schätzen in Bad Laer zu entdecken, deren Wurzeln teilweise bis ins 11. Jahrhundert zurückreichen.

***

Bad Laer is a municipality in the south of the district of Osnabrück in Lower Saxony (Germany). The community Bad Laer (district Osnabrück, Lower Saxony) is located in the Teutoburg Forest and consists of the districts Hardensetten, Laer, Müschen, Westerwiede, Winkelsetten and Remsede.

Bad Laer is since 1975 "State approved saltwater spa". The brine mineral spring in Bad Laer is a precious gift of nature.

The city lies at the foot of Blomberg, which ensures a particularly mild climate due to its southern position to the Teutoburg Forest.

The partly flat topography of the landscape in Bad Laer invites to hiking and biking tours. Between the lavishly restored half-timbered houses, there are many historical treasures to discover in Bad Laer, some of whose roots date back to the 11th century.

Source / Source: Wikipedia & (visit link)