Friendship United Methodist Church and Cemetery - Sherman, TX
14S E 716799 N 3724047
The Friendship United Methodist Church is at 293 Friendship Rd, Sherman, TX, and behind it is a historic cemetery of just over 1400 burials.

The church sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1967 Texas Historical Marker on the church door provides a sound-byte of history:

Organized 1867 in log schoolhouse. In 1892 built first sanctuary; second, 1914; added Graves Recreation Hall 1958.

The church meets on Sunday at 10:50 AM, and they have a website here.

The cemetery is extremely old for this part of Texas, and a 1967 Texas Historical Marker at the gate provides some background:

Opened in 1830's with burials of local "Yankee Town" settlers. Closed 1859 by a private owner. Reopened by Madison Walsh and Nolan Stewart, 1861. Enlarged and improved 1892, when adjacent Methodist church was built. The cemetery has been used in three eras: Republic of Texas, the Confederacy, and the Union.

An interesting headstone here is a cenotaph for William C. Mackey, who was washed overboard during a strong gale while serving on the U.S.S. North Dakota in 1918. The headstone is well-covered in lichen, but it is still fairly legible. The family name, "Mackey," is on the base, and the inscription is:

William C. Mackey
Electrician 3rd Class U.S. Navy

Born March 15, 1891
Washed Overboard from the
U.S.S. North Dakota in a Storm
At Sea, January 15, 1918

This stone is erected in his
memory by the officers and
crew of the U.S.S. North Dakota

The best place to park is in the church parking lot, just across the street, although one certainly can park in front of the cemetery, off the road. Be careful to not block access if you should pull into the cemetery, as it is still active and you're going to be blocking traffic.

Name of church or churchyard: Friendship United Methodist Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)