Stephen F. Austin State Teacher's College -- Nacogdoches TX
The WPA writers wrote about Stephen F. Austin State Teacher's College in their 1940 WPA Guide.

In the late 1930s when the WPA writers visited, the Stephen F. Austin State Teacher's College was still in its early days, fighting for survival. The school has been charted in 1917, opened in 1922, and almost close during the Great Depression when enrollment plummeted and state finances grew tight.

Nevertheless, the WPA writers must've been impressed with the college, because a description of college as they sought made it into the Guide, as follows:

"STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE occupies a forest-like campus of 40 acres, facing North St., and bounded by Starr Ave. and Lanana Creek. The two main buildings occupy a slight elevation
overlooking a dense forest of tall trees, formerly part of the Thomas J. Rusk estate. There are three smaller units, almost hidden by trees. The college was founded in 1923, and has an average attendance of approximately 850 students, with more than 1,200 during the summer term."

In the intervening years, the Stephen F Austin State Teachers College has been renamed Stephen F Austin State University, its campus has expanded by leaps and bounds, and it is an important educational institution for this part of East Texas. Stephen F Austin State University is best known for its fourth Street apartment, but it also excels in petroleum engineering, and fine arts."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 583