Site of the Battle of Fredonia -- E of San Augustine TX
15R E 397616 N 3488487
The Fredonian Rebellion and the battle that ended it is mentioned by the WPA writers in the Nacogdoches section of the WPA guide (even though the site is closer to San Augustine)

When the WPA writers decided to write their guide to Texas in 1940, it was only 4 years after the states Centennial of independence, the earliest days of the historical preservation movement in Texas. Before the widespread advent of historical markers, books like the WPA guide preserved the memories of the history of places, with more information than was conveyed on the simple plaques that were a hallmark of historical marker activities of the time.

The WPA writers spent 2 paragraphs on the Fredonia rebellion, which captured Nacogdoches in 1826 and declared it part of the Republic of Fredonia. The Fredonia and Republic flag is one of 9 flags that have flown over this much fought over historic city, the oldest of Texas.

From the WPA Guide to Texas:

"Following the Louisiana Purchase, a heavy Spanish garrison was
maintained in Nacogdoches to guard the western border of the Neutral Ground. During this era the infiltration of non-Latin Americans was slow but steady, and the Magee Expedition of 1812 (see History) found many supporters in the town. In 1819 Dr. James Long with an army of American filibustered took Nacogdoches. A Spanish army quickly drove them out.

The activities of Hayden and Benjamin W. Edwards (1825-26)
caused friction with Mexican citizens of the vicinity. Hayden Edwards, an empresario, threatened to seize the lands of the old settlers unless good titles could be shown. His colonization contract was canceled, and he decided to defend the region that had been granted him.

On December 16, 1826, he declared Texas independent of Mexico and named it the Republic of Fredonia. Cherokees near Nacogdoches [pg 583] agreed to help Edwards in return for lands. The Austin colonists, realizing that Mexico would crush the revolt, refused to aid the so-called Fredonian Rebellion; settlers of Nacogdoches also remained loyal to the Mexican government. The rebellion ended in 1827 when the Edwards brothers fled to the United States."

Today a state historical marker stands along the SH 21 at the site of the Battle of Fredonia, and reads as follows:

"SITE OF THE BATTLE OF FREDONIA''Climax of first Anglo-American rebellion in East Texas. In 1826 colonizer Hayden Edwards defied expulsion orders of Mexico and founded Republic of Fredonia - raising flag of "Independence, Liberty and Justice." When Ayish Bayou settlers refused to join, he ordered their banishment. Fredonians, from log fort at this site, were ordered to take Ayish Bayou on Jan. 21, 1827. That day, however, without a shot, Stephen Prather's nine Anglos and sixty native Americans took the fort and 200 soldiers. At news of this, Edwards fled to the U.S., ending the Fredonia Rebellion. (1966)

Marker is property of the state of Texas"
Book: Texas