Battle of Nacogdoches -- Nacogdoches TX
The Battle Nacogdoches, August 2, 1832, earned a mention in the Texas WPA guide

The Battle of Nacogdoches, which many believe is the first shot of the Texas Revolution, was mentioned by the WPA writers in the Guide to Texas general history of Nacogdoches as follows:

"The petty tyranny of Colonel Jose de las Piedras brought about an
uprising of Anglo-American settlers in 1832 and caused the Battle of Nacogdoches, which, resulted in the expulsion of all Mexican troops."

A modern-day stands in an attorney's office parking lot (site of the Old Red House, Mexican Army HQ) near an official state historic marker one half block west of the Nacogdoches City Hall at W Pilar Street and South Street.

The monument reads as follows:

"[photo of the Old Red House]

BATTLE OF NACOGDOCHES
AUGUST 2, 1832

Armed with nothing more than shotguns and various types of hunting weapons, the National Militia of Nacogdoches, aided by militias from Ayzes, Teneha, Sabine, Bevel Settlement, and San Augustine, fired the opening guns of the Texas Revolution during the Battle of Nacogdoches on August 2, 1832. Colonel José de las Piedras commanded his 300 member Mexican garrison from the Old Red House situated on this site. Piedras lost 47 men, with 40-60 wounded - Nacogdoches militia lost 4 men with 4 wounded. Victory at the battle of Nacogdoches enabled people of Texas to organize the Texas Revolution without Mexican military intervention. We honor all 253 participants. We know the names of only 80.

Bailey Anderson, Jr. • Bailey W. Anderson, Sr. • Henry William Augustine • John Batey • James Bowie • John M. Bradley • James Bradshaw • Henry Mitchell Brewer • John Brewer • David Brown • Hiram Brown • James Whitis Bullock • Isaac Wattis Burton • ---Burress • James Carter • George Cartwright • Don Francisco Encartiacion • Chireno Alcade - Killed- • Micah Chamirma • Vicente Cordova • Danial Davis • George Davis • E.K. Davis • Samuel S. Davis • Malldred D. Daya • John M. Durst • Asa M. Edwards • Hayden Edwards • William E. Garrett • James Gaines • John Harvey Hamby • Horatio Hanks • Wyatt Hanks • --- Hart • W. Hathaway - Killed • Dr. Edwin Headrick • Simal P. Hopkins - Killed • Augustus Hotchkiss • Almazon Huston • W. Irwin • Asa Jarman • A.E.C. Johnson • George Jones • Martin Lacy • William Young Lacy • Juan Lazarin • George Lewis • Martin B. Lewis • Samuel Lewis • Benjamin Lindsey • William Lloyd • Samuel Looney • Barry Low • Reil Martin • John Maxmillian • Antonio Menchaca • James Mora • Jose Maria Mora • Juan Mora • Frederick Moz • Donald McDonald • Thomas S. McFarland • Reverend James B. McMahan • Samuel D. McMahan • John Noilin • Nathanial Norris • Stephen Prather • John S. Roberts • --- Smith-Killed • William Sneed • Samual Steadham • Adolphus Sterne • Phillip A. Sublett • Charles S. Taylor • George Teal • Iredell Thomas • Isaac D. Thomas • Theophilus Thomas • Jack Thompson • Daniel M. Vancel • Samuel Williams

The Old Red House pictured above."
Book: Texas