Memorial Window - Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence - Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 574786 N 5877555
A memorial stained glass window in memory of Herbert and Elizabeth Warrington, located in the Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence in the village of Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St. Mary and St. Lawrence is situated in the centre of the village of Cauldon and of its widespread parish which includes Cauldon Lowe and part of Waterhouses.

There has been a church on the site since the 12th Century, although the present building dates from 1786 whilst incorporating some earlier remains.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of local stone from the quarry at Cauldon Low. The church consists of a nave, chancel and north aisle with square piers (rebuilt in 1926) incorporating a Lady Chapel. There is a vestry adjoining the tower to the north and a porch was added in 1885. (visit link)

The east window is a stained glass window that depicts the crucifixion scene and is dated 1936. It is a memorial to Herbert and Elizabeth Warrington.

The memorial is inscribed at the bottom of the window and the inscription reads as follows;
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD & IN PIOUS MEMORY