Talaia Moreia - Artá, C.A. Islas Baleares, España
Talaia Moreia - a listed watchtower on Cape Ferrutx of the Spanish Mediterranean island of Mallorca
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Talaia Moreia, also known as Torre de Moreia or Torre de Foc, is a listed watchtower on the coast of the Spanish Mediterranean island of Mallorca. It is located in the municipality of Artà at Cape Ferrutx at an altitude of 443 msnm above the Mediterranean Sea.
The tower was built in 1604 and repaired in 1629, as pirate raids were frequent. The height of the tower is ten meters, with the entrance at a height of five meters and could be reached via a rope ladder or by means of wooden ladder or rope, which were fed in danger. Above the door, a window with a machicolation was placed in defense beyond. The tower has only one chamber, above which is the roof terrace.

The equipment of the very remote and high standing tower was extremely elaborate. The tower was manned by two lightly armed guards and served as a watch and signal tower. It was part of a system established since the 16th century that was intended to warn against pirate attacks. The towers of the system were each occupied by a tower guard. When approaching enemy ships, a signal fire was ignited; Fresh wood during the day to give a smoke signal, dry wood during the night to produce clearly visible flames. So they alarmed the neighboring, each built in sight towers and the hinterland. In the backcountry bells called men together for defense. The rest of the population sought protection in other defense structures.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Site Description: Tower