Lower Sunday River School - Newry ME
19T E 354269 N 4925983
Built in 1895 by the town, this is one of the best-preserved one-room schoolhouses in northern Oxford County. The school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 197
Location: Maine, United States

The school is a 1-1/2 story wood frame structure, with a clapboarded exterior and a gable roof, and rests on a granite foundation. A single brick chimney pierces the roof, and a small ell, containing a passage and two privies, extends to the northeast.

Most of the building is taken up by the classroom. The classroom has a form of wainscoting using floorboards to a height of about 4 feet (1.2 m); the rest of the walls are plastered.

The school was built by the town of Newry in 1895 to serve its district number 1 student population. It was used by the town until the 1940s, when its schools were consolidated into a larger district. It has since been used as a community center and Sunday school.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1895