Alice M. Ward Memorial Library - Canaan VT
Location: Vermont, United States

According to 2000 Census figures as reported by the Vermont Department of Libraries, the Alice M. Ward Library serves a population of 1078, with a staff of two. While located in Canaan, it offers free library cards to all patrons, including seasonal visitors and those from neighboring towns. The Canaan Historical Society uses the top floor of the library for historical displays and public activities.

The library offers wireless DSL Internet access and offers 4 computers for public use. It does not use content filtering. The library has an Xbox 360 for public use, and offers nontraditional items for public circulation, including snowshoes, a typewriter, cameras, craft items and Dremels. Other electronics, including a Sphero and Samsung Galaxy Tab 4s, are available for in-library use or used in library programming. Additionally, there is an Oculus Rift virtual reality headset available for use of the public. The library was reported in 2014 as meeting all state standards.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
The library offers wireless DSL Internet access and offers 4 computers for public use. It does not use content filtering. The library has an Xbox 360 for public use.

Mon: 12-7 Tue: 12-5 Wed: 12-7 Thu: 12 - 5 Fri: CLOSED Sat: 10PM - 2PM Sun: CLOSED

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1930