Harlowton Cemetery - Veterans Section - Harlowton, Montana
12T E 587750 N 5144358
The Veterans section of the Harlowton Cemetery is about midway. The cemetery is located on Airport Drive, NW of Harlowton on Hwy. 12 and H. Avenue NW.
Location: Montana, United States

There are hundreds of veterans interred in this section of the cemetery. Row on row of traditional white marble markers standing witness to battles fought in all wars on foreign soil. Many of the veteran markers are granite slightly raised above ground level. May they always be remembered and rest in peace.

There is one that will be honored here that was killed in action:

Ray L. Miller who was killed in action at Chaleau-Theirry, France during WWI. He was born May 20, 1900 and was killed on August 3, 1918 at the age of 18 years of age. May he be remembered for his ultimate sacrifice.
There is a dedication cairn: Defenders of America in All Wars appropriately placed in the center of the veterans section. The memorial cairn is made of natural stone with an eagle on top. The plaque is attached in the center.

Harlowton Cemetery is in Wheatland County, Montana. Harlowton is the county seat of Wheatland County with a population of approximately 997 residents. Harlowton was founded in 1900 as a station stop on the Montana Railroad.

Harlowton and surrounding areas are rich in agriculture with the majority of crops grown are wheat and barley. Harlowton is surrounded by the Crazy, Little Belt and Big Snowy Mountains.

Harlowton Cemetery is approximately 8.5 acres in size with towering pine trees throughout the cemetery. There is a kiosk with a location map near the entrance. It is very well maintained. There are approximately 2,024 known interments part of which are in the Veterans section.
Date cemetery was established: 1910

Visiting hours: