WW I Veterans of Sestiere di S. Polo - Venice, Italy
33T E 290941 N 5035010
Large memorial to those from the Sestiere di San Polo who gave their lives ij service during the First World War.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Marble memorial marker is located on the wall of the school adjacent to the entrance to the church of Frari, in the San Polo neighbourhood.

During the First World War, the Royal Army lost over 700,000 men, the majority in fighting the Austro-Hungarian Empire in northern Italy. No region was left unscathed. this marker lists 103 soldiers from San Polo who died between 1915 and 1918.

Marker text reads (from Italian)

In Times of War
Eternally Remembered,
The Faith, Virtue and Glory
Of Our Heroes

The Parishioners of Frari, San Polo

MCMXV - MCMXVIII
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Parishioners of Frari, San Polo

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: