Cathedral Museum (Museum am Dom), Trier - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Museum permanently provide works of Christian art and liturgical objects.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Information from the official tourism website:
Source: (visit link) :

"The modern light-filled museum in Windstrasse was formerly a Prussian prison and displays, among other exhibits, works of Christian art and liturgical objects.

Collected in the present Cathedral Museum (Museum am Dom) are works of Christian art and liturgical objects along with artifacts important in the history of the Church from the properties of the bishop’s see, the Cathedral, and the parishes of the Trier diocese; the museum maintains these exhibits and makes them accessible to the public. The collection of historical art is comprised largely of loans from parishes and offers an excellent survey of ecclesiastical art in the Trier diocese.

The inventory is rich in sculptures, liturgical vestments, and altar furnishings. The coin and medallion collection encompasses primarily objects from the former Trier archdiocese. Trier’s ancient past is also reflected in the museum collection. After ten years of restoration work, the highly important Constantine ceiling paintings from the imperial palace and Cathedral are on view. The museum also focuses on archaeological research of the earlier complex of the Cathedral and the Church of Our Lady and the early history of the Church in Trier.
Contact

Bischof-Stein-Platz 1, 54290 Trier, tel. +49 651 7105255 "

Hours of Operation:
The museum is open for you at the following times: · Tuesday to Saturday 9am - 5pm · Sundays and public holidays 1 - 5 pm

Admission Prices:
Museum at the cathedral Adults 3.50 € Reduced 2.00 € Student (in class) 0.50 € Groups (from 10 persons) 3.00 €

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)