Bell Tower of Saint Maria Formosa - Venice, Italy
Bell tower of the church of Saint Maria Formosa, completed in 1688.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Santa Maria Formosa is located in the Castella neighbourhood of Venice. The present church was built in 1492, but the original foundation can be traced back to the 7th century, when legend has it the Virgin Mary appeared in the form of a voluptuous woman ("Formosa" in Italian) to St Magnus, Bishop of Oderzo, and ordered him to build Her a church under a 'white cloud'.

The current campanile was completed between 1678-1688. The architect/builder was Francesco Zucconi, a priest. It is 40 Meters tall (130 ft). It is in the Baroque style, popular for the period.

A more detailed description may be found here: (visit link)
Style: Baroque