Schloss Schwarzenburg - Schwarzenburg, BE, Switzerland
32T E 373455 N 5185964
Schwarzenburg Castle was built in the 1570 as governor's seat and administrative center of the Grasburg district.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Schwarzenburg Castle is located on the southern edge of the village in a park.

The three-storey main building with a half-hipped roof has a polygonal stair tower with painted Bernese coat of arms on the north side. To the east, a walled courtyard adjoins the former entrance area, flanked by archaic towers, and a half-timbered granary building, which stands at right angles to it.

The castle was built from 1573 to 1576 as the administrative seat of the district of Grasburg. The dominion of Grasburg was sold in 1423 by the Duke of Savoy to the cities of Freiburg and Bern, who managed the area as a condominium with changing governors. Until 1575, the administrative headquarters was on the remote Grasburg Castle, today a ruin about two kilometers north of Schwarzenburg, then this was abandoned for cost reasons and replaced by Schwarzenburg Castle. In 1798 the territory came entirely to Bern; the castle continued to serve as administrative headquarters for the area now called district Schwarzenburg. With the reorganization of the 26 old administrative districts of the canton of Bern into 10 new ones, the castle was no longer needed after 2010 and sold by the canton. The new owner, the foundation Stiftung Schloss Schwarzenburg, now uses the house for cultural events and exhibitions. It can also be rented for private events.

DE: Schloss Schwarzenburg befindet sich am Südrand des Dorfes in einer Parkanlage.

Das dreistöckige Hauptgebäude mit einem Krüppelwalmdach hat einen polygonalen Treppenturm mit aufgemaltem Berner Wappen an der Nordseite. Im Osten schliesst sich ein ummauerter Hof an, dessen Eingang von altertümlichen Türmen flankiert wird, sowie ein Wirtschaftsgebäude in Fachwerkbauweise, das im rechten Winkel dazu steht.

Das Schloss wurde 1573 bis 1576 als Verwaltungssitz des Bezirks Grasburg neu erbaut. Die Herrschaft Grasburg wurde 1423 vom Herzog von Savoyen an die Städte Freiburg und Bern verkaut, die das Gebiet als gemeinsamen Besitz mit wechselnden Vögten verwalteten. Bis 1575 war der Verwaltungssitz auf der abgelegenen Grasburg, heute eine Ruine etwa zwei Kilometer nördlich von Schwarzenburg, danach wurde sie aus Kostengründen aufgegeben und durch Schloss Schwarzenburg ersetzt. 1798 kam die Herrschaft zur Gänze an Bern; das Schloss diente weiterhin als Verwaltungssitz für das nun Amtsbezirk Schwarzenburg genannte Gebiet. Mit der Reorganisation der 26 Amtsbezirke in 10 Verwaltungskreise des Kantons Bern wurde das Schloss nach 2010 nicht mehr benötigt und vom Kanton verkauft. Der neue Eigentümer, die Stiftung Schloss Schwarzenburg benutzt das Haus für kulturelle Veranstaltungen und Ausstellungen. Es kann auch für private Anlässe gemietet werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern A-Objekte, Seite 138