Military cemetery - Villers-Bretonneux, France
31U E 464667 N 5526092
[EN] The Villers-Bretonneux military cemetery was built at the entrance of the Australian Memorial. [FR] Le cimetière militaire de Villers-Bretonneux a été édifié à l'entrée du Mémorial australien.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Villers-Bretonneux military cemetery was built at the entrance of the Australian Memorial and contains 2,143 graves: 1,089 British, 267 Canadians, 779 Australians, 4 New Zealanders and 4 South Africans.

It is on this necropolis, located at the edge of the D23, on the right, in direction of Fouilloy, just after the exit of Villers-Bretonneux, that was built the Australian Memorial. It contains 2,143 graves (1,089 Britons, 267 Canadians, 779 Australians, 4 New Zealanders and 4 South Africans).

This cemetery was erected after the armistice, first in 1920 and again in 1925, collecting isolated tombs or other small cemeteries on the nearby battlefield. "