I.O.O.F. Lodge No. 402 - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679646 N 3646059
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge No. 402 is upstairs at 328-330 S Main St, Grapevine, TX, and they have a simple neon sign above their entrance.

Nothing fancy, but you don't see older Odd Fellows lodges much anymore, let alone one with a neon sign. This one is identical on both sides, with red neon lighting up "I.O.O.F." on a white background on a predominantly red sign that has white trim.

The lodge building is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, and it is also a Grapevine Historic Landmark. A plaque was affixed to the building in 1995, in observation of the 100th anniversary of the lodge, and it reads:

Grapevine I.O.O.F.
Lodge No. 402
Grapevine, Texas

In June of 1895, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows instituted Grapevine Order No. 402 with 17 members. The fraternal order constructed this brick building. For 100 years, the Odd Fellows have served the community honoring the principles of friendship, love and truth.

Name of business: Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge No. 402

Type of business: Other