Cap 110 - Mémorial de l'Anse Cafard - Le Diamant, Martinique
[EN] Cape 110 is the name of a memorial to slavery erected at Anse Caffard on the 150th anniversary of the abolition of slavery in 1998. [FR] Cap 110 est le nom d'un mémorial à l'esclavage érigé à l'Anse Caffard lors du 150e anniversaire de l'abolition de l'esclavage, en 1998.
Location: Martinique

"On the night of April 8 to 9, 1830, a clandestine slave ship carrying an unknown number of African captives ran aground on the rocks of Anse Caffard, north of the city of Diamant, before being totally destroyed. M. Dizac, manager of La Tournelle, who received the news at about 11 pm, managed to save eighty-six captives (including twenty-six men and sixty women), thanks to the slave labor of his studio.

The day after the wreck, in addition to numerous debris, forty-six corpses were found on the coast, including forty-two blacks and four whites. As no white man of the crew survived, and no document specifying the name of the boat was found on them, the identity of the vessel remains unknown to this day.

The report of the director of the interior of April 16, 1830 indicates that the bodies of the slavers were buried in the cemetery, those of the captives of the ship "some distance from the shore".

The monument named Cap 110 Memory and Fraternity, is a sculptural installation facing the sea and the trade winds. It is located in the Anse Caffard district, on a cliff facing the Diamond Rock 3 km north of the Diamond City in southern Martinique.

This tragic incident, has taken on an important historical and symbolic dimension for the city of Diamant. This is the last wreck of slave ship in the history of Martinique. This is the reason why this community, in 1998, entrusted to Laurent Valère the construction of a memorial on the alleged site of the sinking, that is to say at Anse Caffard, at the foot of Morne Larcher , facing the Caribbean Sea.

The whole work has a triangular shape of 15 busts. 2.50 m high, 1.50 m wide, 0.60 m deep and weighing 4.5 tons, each statue represents the bust of a man slightly leaning. The statues are in white reinforced concrete with sand and beige gravel from Trinidad and Tobago. They are individually sealed on a reinforced concrete base with a special foundation. The total weight of the installation is 67.5 tons.

The compact set of statues recalls the importance of the number of victims of the slave trade. The reconciliation of the busts of each other seeks to mark the idea of a common destiny. Each bent bust recalls the weight of these tragic events for those who have suffered directly or indirectly.

The location facing the sea reminds that it is from the sea that came the victims of the trade. They are oriented at heading 110 (East-Southeast), towards Africa and the Gulf of Guinea, hence their name. "