SSM 139904, Myall Creek Bridge - Bendolba, NSW
This State Survey Marker, for NSW, designated #139904, is at the southern end of Myall Creek Bridge.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

I had stopped to check out the Dated Plaque for the Opening of this concrete bridge, when I noticed the yellow paint mark, that is quite typical of survey mark in NSW.

Sure enough, beside a rectangular, but trapezoidal concrete end pillar of this bridge, that was built in 1971, there was a round bronze disk, painted bright yellow, with 139904 heavily stamped on the slightly raised 'plate' where the numbers are usually placed. It is on the horizontal concrete ledge of the bridge, that directs runoff into slots in the side.

Access: on Chichester Dam Road, that goes north from Dungog, to (surprise, surprise) Chichester Dam. Keep an eye out for waymark opportunities.

Visited: 1237, Sunday, 27 November, 2016
State/Territory: NSW