Casa Grande Ruins National Monument Visitors Center - Coolidge, AZ
This building is the visitor's center and ranger station for the small National Monument.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Casa Grande Ruins are the remains of a four story tower, built of caliche, in approximately 1350 AD. Caliche is the local mud. The tower was abandoned as the prehistoric populace disappeared in about 1450 AD. The ruins are covered by a ramada to preserve the remains and areas of one story housing and ball fields from the same era can be seen. The ranger station includes a small gift shop, museum and presentation room. Tours of the ruins are provided.
Permits: yes

Maps: yes

Public Restrooms: yes

Hours of Operation: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM every day except Christmas, Thanksgiving and Independence Day