'Biraban Reserve & Ebenezer Coal Mine' - Coal Point, NSW
Just up a gentle slope from the Birriban Reserve Playground is bronze plaque on a concrete plinth.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The bronze plaque is 'headed' by the logo for the Australia's Bicentenary celebrations of 1788-1988, and the text reads:

Biraban Reserve & Ebenezer Coal Mine
"This Reserve commemorates an Aboriginal named Biraban who aided Reverend Threlkeld in his translation of the Awabakal Language.
"Threlkeld's Ebenezer Colliery, the first commercial coal mine in Lake Macquarie, was situated nearby. In May 1841 the first shipment of coal was transported to Sydney on the 20 ton ship "Ann". This mine produced intermittently until early 20th Century and was known in latter years as South Hetton Colliery.
"An historic sites Bicentennial Project funded by the Australian Bicentennial Authority and the Lake Macquarie City Council to celebrate Australia's Bicentenary."

The 'Related Website' gives an explanation about the spellings of the Reserve, with "Biriban" being the Awabakal word for 'eagle hawk' (Source: LE Threlkeld). Tho it doesn't explain why the plaque has the spelling of Biraban, and the Reserve sign has the spelling of Birriban!

Visited: 1443, Wednesday, 14 December, 2016

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only