El Camino Real -- Site of Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais, San Augustine TX
15R E 394044 N 3488111
The 1936 Centennial state historic marker at the site of Site of Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais, along the El Camino Real near downtown San Augustine TX

The 1936 gray granite Centennial marker for Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais is located on the grounds of the Mission Dolores state historic site near downtown San Augustine.

In 1936, there was nothing here to see, since there is little evidence left of any of the East Texas missions. The East Texas missions were hastily built to try and hold down the Spanish claim to this part of New Spain from French incursions from Louisiana. The missions were crudely made from lumber, not like the missions established further down El Camino Real in San Antonio after the missions in East Texas failed and the French threat abated.

For decades after Mission Dolores failed, the only things telling its story in San Augustine were the two historical markers erected here: the 1918 DAR marker and the 1936 Texas Centennial marker.

The 1936 marker reads as follows:

"Site of Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais