Brae United Church, Brae, PEI
Two years of research later, we can finally tell you how old this church really is.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The community of Brae was first settled by Acadians in the early eighteenth century. With the expulsion of the Acadians from Prince Edward Island, beginning in 1758, known as the Le Grand Dérangement, the Acadians who had lived in the Brae area apparently fled across the Northumberland Strait to New Brunswick. By the early 1800s, Scots Presbyterians began to arrive in the area, settling and creating the community they named The Brae, Scottish for a slope or hillside, later known simply as Brae. For many years the community worshipped at nearby Dunblane until building their own church, the Brae Presbyterian Church, in 1879. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, Brae Presbyterian was one of the majority of Presbyterian churches which voted to join the United Church of Canada.

A history of the church (excerpts from which follow) from John Rogers, of the church itself, tells us that the church was initially begun in 1867, but after a serious misfortune it was not completed until 1879, officially opened September 14, 1879. A completion of the building's history is included further below.

1867: Rev. William Stewart was minister for the Brae congregation at that time. In this year the sills and framework for Brae Presbyterian church were erected; but unfortunately, before the building was completed, a severe storm in October of that year blew down the structure. There was much disappointment and despair over the loss. Associated with this was disagreement among the congregation over how the lumber was procured. It had been harvested from land owned and controlled by an absentee landlord in England. Folklore suggests that some locals felt they were entitled to the lumber freely. When the framework blew down, many feared they were being punished for not paying for the lumber. Land ownership was an issue at that time with many settlers refusing to pay the rents assessed by the absentee landlords and collected by local agents. This issue was eventually resolved in 1875 under the Land Purchase Act of PEI which enabled families who farmed the land to purchase their leased farms from the government at an affordable price.

1877: Ten years later the congregation regained its hope and determination to have their own church. Under the encouragement of the minister of the day, Rev. Charles Fraser, the members gathered up the debris that still lay on the site of the old construction and began to rebuild on the original sills. Two years later the church was completed. Brae Presbyterian Church was officially opened on September 14, 1879. The following account was recorded in Presbyterian Witness (September 27, 1879):

On the 14th inst. A new Presbyterian Church was opened in Brae, a section of the congregation of West Point. The Rev. Charles Fraser, pastor of the congregation, preached in the morning and Rev. Arthur F. Carr of Alberton in the afternoon and evening. The day was fine, the attendance large, and the services interesting and impressive. The building is completely finished and presents a very neat appearance. It will furnish accommodation to 300 persons. The pastor of the congregation and also the people in this section of the charge deserve great credit for the energy and zeal they have manifested in providing for themselves such a comfortable place of worship. (Excerpt from Past and Present (pp.101-102))

Cemetery records for the church cemetery are not much help, as any that are online are incomplete, with the earliest burial published online was that of Thomas Milligan, born June 4, 1803, who died January 19, 1892. The oldest dated stone we noticed was from 1867, meaning that the cemetery came into being a minimum of decade or so before the church.

Another church redone in that hugely fashionable remodeler's material, vinyl, we wish we could say just what the church looked like a century ago - likely more appealing than today. Its comparatively large steeple/tower stands off the corner of the sanctuary, serving as both entrance and narthex, The square tower rises until about halfway up the gabled roof, then morphs into an octagonal spire, also vinyl clad, with a little cross atop. With only a single round window at the height one would expect to find a belfry, it's quite likely that there is no bell in the tower, and there never was. The only Lancet windows in the building are in the tower and a single one in the front of the sanctuary. The two windows on each side of the sanctuary and in the chancel are simple rectangles.

Whatever may have comprised the Community of Brae at one time seems no longer to exist, as the church finds itself nearly alone in the countryside, with the church hall across Highway 14 from the church, then the odd farmhouse here and there dotting the horizon.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

1881: The present day pews were built and installed in the church. The original heating system consisted of two wood-burning stoves one placed at the front of the church and one at the back.
1887: Brae Presbyterian severed its connection with Campbellton; and, with the establishment of the Presbyterian Church in O’Leary, joined the Bloomfield charge which included O’Leary and West Point.
1896: At a session meeting of the charge it was agreed (after much discussion) that music could be part of the church service. An organ was donated to Brae church by Isabel Atkinson (nee Milligan) about ten years later.
1906: The tower and spire were added to the church. Contractor for the project was Amos MacLean.
1918: The interior walls were sheathed as they are today.
1925: Brae Presbyterian Church became part of the new United Church of Canada and became known as Brae United Church.
1947: The church was renovated and redecorated.
1950-1951: In the early fifties the Cemetery, which dates back to before the 1860s, received a facelift through landscaping work and installation of turned cedar turned posts painted white. A storage shed was added later.
1957: The Church Hall was constructed and dedicated the next year. Many members of the Congregation donated their time and talents to this project. The Hall provided a venue for numerous activities such as a meeting place for the Young Peoples Group, crokinole and card parties, showers, anniversaries, Sunday school, church picnics and musical events. For many years the Hall was managed by the UCW group.
1964: A new pulpit area and choir loft were constructed under the craftsmanship of Mr. Byron MacPhee Sr. who donated his time and talents. It was also made possible through the financial support of Mr. / Mrs. George Griffin.
1978: Electricity was installed. Carpet was laid. The Church was insulated and repairs were made to the East end of the building.
1979: A special service was held on September 16th to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Brae United Church. The service was presided over by Rev. Heber Colbourne. The Warren Leard group and Charles Caseley provided the music. Mrs. Eva MacNevin prepared a history of the Church.

1982: A new foundation was placed under the church through a Winter Works Program. Alan Barbour was foreman for the project with Donnie MacFadyen, Cecil Dalton and Marlene Leard assisting.
1991: Vinyl siding was placed on the exterior walls of the Church. Many members of the congregation pitched in to complete this project.
2003: A furnace room was added to the west end of the church. A hot air heating system was installed. Errison MacLeod, Byron MacPhee, and many others worked on this project.
2013: An extensive renovation of the Hall took place with a new roof, doors and windows installed. The interior was also upgraded with a rebuilt stage area, new flooring, walls, and woodwork.
2016: A steel roof was placed on the Church.
2017: New cement steps, wheelchair ramp, and railings were installed at the church entrance. The work continues…
From Brae United Church Homecoming Service
(Celebrating over 150 years as a Congregation)