Altes Handwerk Tirol - Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
32T E 665339 N 5244110
The "Altes Handwerk Tirol" is a traditional two-day Tyrolean craft festival held annually in Seefeld in Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

On the second weekend of September, craftsmen and craftswomen dedicated to perpetuate their ancestral know-how meet in Seefeld and enthuse visitors by allowing them to see the "old masters of their craft" at work.

Craftsmen and craftswomen of almost forgotten trades demonstrate their skills in Seefeld’s pedestrian zone: basket weavers, saddlers, violin makers, felt makers, hatters, smiths, barrel makers, wainwrights, potters, knife grinders, sign painters, cloth printers, goldsmiths, hand weavers, chip carvers, sculptors, knife and cutlery makers, gold embroiderers, quill embroiderers, embossers, bobbin lace makers, wood turners, glass blowers, tanners, engravers, mask carvers, fence makers, sheep shearers and pine oil distillers, to name but a few.

The main attraction on Saturday is the tractor parade at 1 pm. The oldest tractors date back as far as 1939, and some of the vehicles carry additional historical farm working equipment, such as the formidable first sickle-bars used in the Seefeld Plateau. Rarities also include a stationary-engine gristmill, a “tedder” for turning hay and a potato harvester.

Accompanying evening mass at St. Oswald Parish Church is a performance by the a musical group or choir, thus bringing Saturday’s events to a festive close.

The ultimate highlight at 1 pm on Sunday is a stunning parade of wearers of traditional costumes with over 800 participants from North and South Tyrol. They are accompanied by local brass and woodwind bands.

See our 12 photos.

How many days does the festival last?: 2