Frank and His Faithful Dog - Butte, Montana
Frank and His Faithful Dog is in Mount Moriah Cemetery located on Montana Street, south of I 90.
Location: Montana, United States

As we were walking the cemetery and came across the grave site of J. Frank Beck who was born in Oconee County, Georgia, in 1834 and passed away in 1909.

This was a first for us to discover a faithful companion also interred with his owner. Little is known about Frank's Faithful Dog; he must have been loved and cared for by Frank and Agnes, Frank's wife.

The sculpture is in the lower section of the grave stone and is very well done, artist unknown. It looks like a Golden Retriever.

Mount Moriah Cemetery is one of three cemeteries located on Montana Street in Butte, Silver Bow County.

Silver Bow County Masons established Mount Moriah Cemetery in 1877. This historic cemetery and is 58 acres in size and very well maintained. There are approximately 14,430 known interments with the first being in 1877.

The Mount Moriah Cemetery has towering pine trees throughout and along the roadways and front entrance.
oops
Breed: Golden Retriever