Freed, Julius, House - Trenton, TN
Also known as Trenton Community Center; Villa Free

Year Built: 1871
Original Owner: Julius Freed
Current Owner: City of Trenton
For tours or reservations please call

"The Julius Freed House is located on a well-landscaped city lot of 1.81 acres on Eaton Street west of the county courthouse in Trenton, Gibson County, Tennessee. Built in circa 1871-72, the weatherboarded frame two-story dwelling, with asphalt shingle roof and brick foundation, exhibits the vernacular architectural form categorized as upright and wing (sometimes referred to as a gabled ell), with a prominent side gable extension on the western side of the main (north) façade. The house exhibits a strong degree of historic architectural integrity and has two contributing outbuildings standing south of the dwelling.

"The north façade has three bays. The center bay contains the front entrance on the first floor, with the original single leaf wooden Eastlake-styled door now protected by a modern storm door. On the second floor is a companion doorway, again with the historic Eastlake-styled door intact that leads to a second story balcony. It, however, has an early twentieth century screen door. The windows of this façade all feature arched window hoods. The west bay has an one over one window, with original hardware intact, on the first floor while a double window of one over one lights is on the second floor. The eastern bay contains an Italianate-influenced and three-canted bay window on the first floor. An air-conditioner has been placed in the center window. These windows, too, are one over one, with the original glass intact. The first floor bay window is topped by a mansard-styled flat roof. Directly above is a double window, in the same style as the west bay, that leads to a tiny second floor balcony over the first floor bay window.

"Unlike the typical upright and wing dwelling found in Tennessee, the front (north) façade of the Freed House has prominent gables, with returns, on both its west and east ends. Both gables have a small original ventilation grill. An original dormer window lies above the center bay and allowed light into the second floor center hallway. Connecting the gables is a wide cornice with regularly spaced pairs of of delicately cut brackets, typical of Italianate style. The bay window also has brackets immediately above its windows which are then topped by a wide cornice with much heavier, classically oriented brackets supporting the mansard roof of decorative cut shingles over the bay window. The front porch continues with the same paired bracket design found on the roof line, again supporting a mansard type roof of decorative cut shingles. Both mansard roofs over the bay window and the porch have original cast-iron railings, but in the mid-twentieth century an unknown family member added the distinctive cast iron cut-out figures of two cats on the bay window balcony. The original wooden porch, with delicate Victorian supports, was replaced between 1905 and 1910 with a concrete porch, supported by squared, paneled columns more in line with the Classical Revival then sweeping the country. Perhaps the most eye-catching element is the original rain gutter at the northwest corner of the dwelling. This metal gutter features a metal cut-out of a bird nesting at its very top.

"The property has two contributing outbuildings. Immediately south of the dwelling is a weatherboard frame tool house (C) that dates to circa 1920. This building was the service area for the property's once extensive gardens. On the southern border is a weatherboard frame garage (C) that was built circa 1920.

"Remaining elements of the early twentieth century landscaped gardens constitute a contributing site, (C) in this nomination. For example, in the early 1900s, the family would plant some five to ten thousand tulips throughout the large lot. Implanted concrete walks, Celtic cross designs, and planters can still be found throughout the yard, suggesting the basic outlines of the gardens.

304 E. Eaton St., Trenton, TN 38382

County / Borough / Parish: Gibson County