Hôtel des Invalides, Paris, France
A visit to one of Paris most important monuments and tourist attractions.
Location: France

The Army museum, created in 1905, is housed in the prestigious setting of the "Hôtel National des Invalides". It is a result of the merger of the musée d'Artillerie(1796/97) and the musée historique de l'Armée created 100 years later following the World Fair. It comprises a museum and two churches with some 500,000 classified objects over 8 000 m². As such it is the most important museum of military history in France and one of the leading ones in the world. The permanent collections are displayed historically with a chronological presentation from Antiquity to the end of the Second World War and complemented with objects from thematic groupings (emblems, paintings, military decorations...) These thematic collections are therefore either presented in the course of the historic exhibitions, or grouped together in specific areas (salle Turenne: emblems; salle Gribeauval: small artillery models...) The Dôme Church (designed by Jules Hardouin-Mansart), with its 107-metres-high lantern and dome was regilded for the 5th time since its creation for the bicentenary of the French Revolution in 1989 (12 kg of gold were necessary for this operation). Beneath the dome is the huge painted fresco by Charles de La Fosse. The Dôme church is also a military pantheon housing the heart of Vauban, the remains of Turenne and the heart of the 'Tour d'Auvergne; and in particular the tomb of the Emperor Napoleon I, the tombs of his brothers Joseph and Jérome Bonaparte, his son, the King of Rome, generals Bertrand and Duroc and marshalls Foch and Lyautey. For more information on the Church

Hours of Operation:
April 1st to September 30th : 10am - 6pm. From October 1st to March 31st : 10am - 5pm. The Dôme and Napoleon's tomb can be visited between June 15th and September 15th from 10am to 7pm.

Admission Prices:
Adults: 7 Euros. Students under 26 yrs, retired soldiers: 5 euros Free : Free entrance for the disabled, unemployed, people under 18 yrs, journalists and teachers.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation