The Reverend Samuel Martin Smith - Lee Cemetery - Hunt County, TX
14S E 753234 N 3693391
Vandals have done their work here in Lee Cemetery, and only the zinc base remains for the monument placed here for the Reverend Samuel Martin Smith.

Southwest of Leonard, TX, Lee Cemetery is an official Historic Texas Cemetery, as noted by the Texas Historical Commission's medallion on the arch at the entrance. Given the abuse that has gone on here, it's surprising that that hasn't been stolen. One couldn't say that the cemetery is abandoned, but it is certainly neglected.

Notable here is the grave of Captain Robert Jehu Lee, the "Lee" in the Lee–Peacock Feud that was fought in this area just after the Civil War. Captain Lee's grave is marked by a modern obelisk, and while visitors like to leave coins on the base, they also like to leave beer bottles scattered in some kind of show of support. Lee's status as a Confederate officer hasn't spared his headstone from the vandals, as there are signs that it has been a target for shooting.

All that remains of Reverend Smith's zinc grave marker is the base, and besides the family name, "Smith" and the headstone's proximity to the reverend's wife, Minerva, there is nothing remaining to identify it. Fortunately, Findagrave provides documentation. There are some holes to be found, and either a piece of a panel or part of the obelisk shaft survives: A remnant with the compass and square of the Freemasons is used to patch a hole. There are also a few signs of gunshot on the back, and we are left with an epitaph:

We only know that thou has gone,
And that the same relentless tide
Which bore thee from us, still glides on
And we who mourn thee with it glide

Note: Idiots have already been active here. Do not join them by bringing in your political issues, no matter how just you may believe your cause to be. Leave only footprints, take only photographs, and if you must act, pick up a history book, read it, and leave the dead alone.

Date of birth (optional): 01/01/1824

Date of death (optional): 12/01/1886