Central Park - Monmouth, IL
Created to avoid congestion in 1881

Year built: 1881
Architect/Builder: City of Monmouth

Marker erected by the Rotary Club & Maple City Reality Text

central park
This circle in the middle of the Public Square was created in 1881 in an effort to deal with the growing problem of horse traffic congestion and mud. An iron rail, for hitching horses, originally surrounded the park. In 1892, the street around the park was paved in brick and the following year, Trees were planted.

"Site 73 -- Public Square/Central Park -- Contributing
Public Square
Date: 1836

"The square dates from 1836 when the town was platted. The original town was laid out to extend ½ mile in each direction all intersecting at the Public Square. In 1862, the square was graded and sidewalks were put in. By 1881, the square had grown congested with horses and carriages. So the town installed a circular park in the center of the square creating a roundabout. The Central park was originally surrounded by hitching posts where shoppers could tie up their horses, while they shopped. The roundabout was paved with bricks in 1892." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker in park erected by Maple City Reality and Rotory Club.
Text:

PUBLIC SQUARE
Laid out in 1836, the Public Square was the original center on Monmouth, with the city limits extending one-half mile in each direction. Before the square was graded and sidewalks laid in 1862, prairie grass often grew that one could not see from one side to the other.

These sidewalks in the middle of Central park depict the gear of Rotary International's Logo. The Monmouth Rotary Club (Chartered 1918) this city's oldest service club, held their first meetings in the "Commercial Club Room" of the Colonial Hotel (Currently the site of the Midwest Bank of Western IL.). Rotary has since met in, Hawcock's Cafe, Hendrick's Cafe, The Elks Club, Melings Restaurant and currently at the Generations restaurant Located at Monmouth Country Club (circa 2002).

Name: Central Park

Street Location: Public Square