Slave, Freed Servants, and their Children Memorial - Flat Rock, NC, USA
The rock bordered cemetery holds the remains of slaves, freed servants, and their children.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The plaque honors those buried here through the years. The plaque text states it all.

"This memorial recognizes and honors the slaves, freed servants, and their children who worshipped as early members of the Church of Saint John in the Wilderness and were buried here, during the Nineteenth Century.

It is estimated that about 100 people rest at this site, their graves originally marked with field stones. No engravings have been found on these stones. Those buried beneath these markers are known only to God.

Place by the St. John Historic Churchyard Committee, Donors and Grant from The Episcopal Diocese of WNC Foundation

Location: Outside church cemetery