San Jose de Gracia Church
13S E 431719 N 3998758
Built over a 20-year period beginning in 1760, this is one of the best preserved and least altered Spanish Colonial churches in New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Las Trampas is a small town in Taos County, New Mexico. Located on the scenic Taos High Road (NM State Highway 76), it is approximately halfway between Santa Fe to the south and Taos to the north.

Founded in 1751 by twelve Spanish families from Santa Fe, it is known for the church of San José de Gracia, built between 1760 and 1776 and considered a model of the adobe architecture found throughout New Mexico. The church was once used by Los Hermanos Penitentes, a flagellant Catholic order founded in colonial Spanish America.

Las Trampas was made a National Historic District by the National Park Service (NPS) in 1967, and the San José de Gracia church itself was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1970.

County / Borough / Parish: Taos County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: See Long Description