Alter Krahnen, Trier, Germany
32U E 329224 N 5514227
Mit diesem alten Kran wurden früher die Schiffe der Mosel entladen - heute zeigt er auch Wasserhöchststände *** This crane was used from 1413 to 1910 to load the ships on the river Mosel, today it is also a High Level Mark
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Der Kran wurde bereits 1413 errichtet (visit link) , direkt neben dem Fluss Mosel und in der Stadt Trier. Bis 1910 wurde er genutzt. Er ist heute noch (bzw. wieder) voll funktionsfähig. Nur der Fluss ist nicht mehr da, da sein Lauf verändert wurde. Weiteres steht auf Wikipedia: (visit link)

Heute zeigt er mit kleinen Metallmarken die Wasserhöchststände an. Im Dezember 1993 war der Höchststand mit 11,28 Meter erreicht. Wie hoch das ist, zeigt dieses Foto: (visit link) Die weiteren Auswirkungen dieses Hochwassers beschreibt diese Webseite: (visit link)

*********************************************************************************

The Crane was built in 1413 (visit link) , next to the river Mosel and was used until 1910. It is still (respectively again) workable. However, the river Mosel has gone, as its stream course was changed by mankind. More details are in Wikipedia (German only).

Today small plaques / marks show you the maximum hight of the river water. The maximum hight was reached in December 1993: 11.28 meter high. The mark is shown in the default waymark image, but the following foto shows you this building inside the high water: (visit link) . The following German website describes some details of this high water in December 1993: (visit link)
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: plaques on building / machine