Dyersburg Courthouse Square Historic District - Dyersburg, TN
16S E 284997 N 3990176
"The district makes up the core of the central business area of Dyersburg and includes retail stores, financial institutions, and governmental offices around the courthouse square." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
Location: Tennessee, United States

Location of district: Roughly bounded by Church, Main, Cedar and Court Sts. , Dyersburg

"The majority of the buildings within the district are two-part commercial blocks and enframed window walls as defined by Richard Longstreth in The Buildings of Main Street; A Guide to American Commercial Architecture, (Washington, D. C.: The Preservation Press, 1987). Most of the buildings are vernacular adaptations found in the late Victorian period and are best exemplified by the rounded arch windows evident on the second story fa␊ades of many of the buildings. Italianate detailing continues with the predominant use of raised brick eyebrow moldings over the second story windows, a pattern which is repeated throughout the district. Another feature common to the buildings is the existence of a brick belt course forming the cornice with stepped brick and dentil detailing.

"The buildings surrounding the courthouse are perhaps the most ornate in the entire district. A uniformity of elevation is maintained on all four sides of the square with the exception of the First Citizens National Bank on the northwest corner, which was constructed in 1924. On the square, the buildings tend to be either three-story or two-story buildings which have been vertically extended to create uniform height. Almost all of the businesses on the square occupy the first floors of the buildings, while the second and third floors are currently vacant. In most buildings, the windows on the upper stories have been covered either by boards or metal louvers. On the southwest corner of the square, the buildings on the south side of Market Street contain angled doorways that cut the corner of the square. Very few of the buildings in the district contain any permanent signage or designation of the historic name or year of construction." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Roughly bounded by Church, Main, Cedar and Court Sts. , Dyersburg, TN 38024

County / Borough / Parish: Dyer County