Robert Underwood Johnson - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 638628 N 4682929
The grave of poet, author, diplomat, and statesman Robert Underwood Johnson is located in Stockbridge Cemetery, Stockbridge, MA.

The grave of poet and statesman Robert Underwood Johnson marked by a stone plaque embedded in a brick wall which also contains markers for his wife Katharine and his son Owen. Robert Underwood Johnson's plaque, on the right side of the wall, is inscribed:

ROBERT
UNDERWOOD
JOHNSON

Poet and Statesman
Born January 12, 1853
Died October 14, 1937

The kind the loved the honored.

Robert Underwood Johnson was born in Washington, D.C. He graduated from Earlham College in Richmond, IN in 1872 and married Katharine McMahon in 1876. They had two children: Owen McMahon Johnson and Agnes McMahon Johnson.

Upon graduation from college he began working at Scribner Educational Books and two years later became the editorial assistant and writer at Scribner's Monthly. In 1881, that magazine merged into The Century Magazine where he became editor-in chief in 1909.

Along naturalist John Muir, Johnson was instrumental in the creation of Yosemite National Park, CA in 1890 and the formation of the Sierra Club in 1892. In 1920, President Woodrow appointed Johnson as an ambassador in Italy.

During his life Robert Underwood Johnson published a number of poetry collections. He was a member of the National Institute of Arts and Letters and secretary of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

Among his writing listed by Wikipedia are:

Battles and Leaders of the Civil War (1887–88)
The Winter Hour and Other Poems (1892)
Songs of Liberty and Other Poems (1897)
Poems (1902)
Saint Gaudens: An Ode (third edition, 1910)
Saint Gaudens: An Ode (fourth edition, 1914)
Poems of War and Peace (1916)
Italian Rhapsody and Other Poems of Italy (1917)
Collected Poems, 1881–1919 (1920)
Remembered Yesterdays (1923)
Your Hall of Fame: Being an Account of the Origin, Establishment, and History of This Division of New York University, from 1900 to 1935 inclusive (1935)