Archaeological Site of Olympia - Greece
Ancient Olympia, site of the first Olympic games in 776 B.C.
Location: Greece

The site of Olympia, where the first Olympic Games were held in 776 B.C. The site has been inhabited since prehistoric times.

Ruins have been uncovered dating back about 6,000 years. 3,000 years ago, the first Temple to Zeus was erected.

This site was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1989.

From the UNESCO site:

"Archaeological Site of Olympia

The site of Olympia, in a valley in the Peloponnesus, has been inhabited since prehistoric times. In the 10th century B.C., Olympia became a centre for the worship of Zeus. The Altis – the sanctuary to the gods – has one of the highest concentrations of masterpieces from the ancient Greek world. In addition to temples, there are the remains of all the sports structures erected for the Olympic Games, which were held in Olympia every four years beginning in 776 B.C."
Type: Site